📢 New! “Hel’eau la Bruche”, a geolocated network of water points to fill your water bottle!

Personal data

POLICY FOR THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA AND COOKIES

The Bruche Valley Tourist Office promises to protect the personal information and the privacy of its clients, website visitors and generally anyone using its services.

The present policy for the protection of personal data and cookies gives information about:

The kinds of personal data concerning yourself that we collect
The way in which the personal data are processed by the Bruche Valley Tourist Office and its partners and sub-contractors
The conditions and ways of using your personal data and your rights relating to them, in line with the applicable European and French legislation at the Bruche Valley Tourist Office
All processing of your personal data is carried out with respect to the prevailing regulations and especially to Regulation n°2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council dated 27 April 2016 relating to the protection of natural persons in processing personal data and the free circulation of these data (hereafter “GDPR”), and any national legislation applying to data protection.
1. IDENTITY OF THE PERSON RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING

The Bruche Valley Tourist Office is an association governed by local law with headquarters located at 114 Grand Rue, 67130 SCHIRMECK, represented by Nicolas Decker as President.

2. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

In operating the www.rando-bruche.fr website, the Bruche Valley Tourist Office collects data concerning yourself. These data are processed in line with the aims described when they are collected. Some data are obligatory and others optional, as shown in the data collection forms.

The Bruche Valley Tourist Office may also collect personal data for other reasons, while ensuring that the individuals concerned have given their prior consent.

Data processing on our website is designed to:

enable you to contact us using our form or email address
develop statistics relating to visitor numbers
manage the distribution of e-mails
manage subscriptions to newsletters
handle requests concerning commercial services
manage the option to share offers and information on social media
Data collection is based on your agreement, given by completing the data collection form, by writing to us directly or on the basis of a legitimate interest of the Bruche Valley Tourist Office in organising its services.

Processing of our clients’ data is based on the contract agreed to by the client or the prior agreement of a future client for prospecting purposes.

The Bruche Valley Tourist Office may collect the following data:

Subscription to the newsletter

Identification data: last name, first name, e-mail address, telephone number

Contact form:

Identification data, professional data and contact data: title, last name, first name, telephone number, email address, postal address, subject of messages, messages sent, date and time of messages

Email address tourisme@valleedelabruche.fr
Identification data: last name, first name, e-mail address

Contact data: subject of messages, messages sent, date and time of messages

Chat window

Identification data: name, e-mail address

Contact data: messages sent, date and time of messages

Statistics; Cookies and other tracking technology

Connection data: pages viewed by user, date and time of viewing, geographic location, connection origin, social media, search engine, partner site, online directory.

3. DURATION OF DATA RETENTION

The Bruche Valley Tourist Office will store your personal data in a secure environment only for the duration required to carry out the aims for which they were collected or for the maximum retention period as stated by the legislation applicable in France.

Handling of requests via the contact form

2 years after the last contact

Audience measurement and customisation of website and mobile applications, management of cookies

13 months

Newsletters

For as long as you are signed up to the newsletter and until you unsubscribe

Cookie statistics

6 months

Management of client data

For the duration of contractual relations, plus three (3) years for reasons of organisation and prospecting, subject to the obligation to conserve data or the statute of limitations.

Management of prospective client data

For a duration of three (3) years from the most recent contact with the Bruche Valley Tourist Office

4. INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS

In compliance with (EU) Regulation 2016/679 relating to the protection of personal data, you have the right to ask the person responsible for processing personal data to allow access to data concerning yourself, to rectify or delete them, and to limit the processing of your personal data.

You also have the right to oppose processing of your personal data for legitimate reasons, as well as the right to oppose your data being used for commercial purposes.

Lastly, you have the right to decide on the general and particular instructions concerning how you would like these rights to be exercised after your death.

If, after contacting us, you consider your personal data rights have not been respected, you may submit a complaint to the CNIL or to the supervising authority in your place of residence.

To exercise these rights or for any question relating to processing your data in our system, you can contact our Delegate for the protection of data (DPO in French), with proof of your identity, along with your client number, or any element establishing your identity. Otherwise please send a copy of your ID.

To exercise these rights, please contact the DPO at the Bruche Valley Tourist Office:

By email: dpo@valleedelabruche.fr
By post: Office de Tourisme de la VallĂ©e de la Bruche – DPO – 114 Grand Rue, 67130 SCHIRMECK

We recommend sending letters with a delivery receipt.

5. RECIPIENTS

The recipients of your personal data are the departments concerned at the Bruche Valley Tourist Office.

Personal data are not communicated to third parties. However, the Bruche Valley Tourist Office reserves the right to transmit your personal data to third parties in order to respect its legal obligations and especially if it is obliged to do so by court order.

The Bruche Valley Tourist Office requires all service providers and partners to process personal data in line with the commitments of the Bruche Valley Tourist Office regarding confidentiality and security.

6. SECURITY

Due to changes in technology, the costs of processing data, the nature of the data to be protected and the risks for the rights and liberty of individuals, the Bruche Valley Tourist Office undertakes all the appropriate technical and organisational measures in order to guarantee the privacy of personal data collected and processed and to guarantee a level of security adapted to the risk.

The Bruche Valley Tourist Office guarantees the security of your personal data by applying reinforced data protection through the use of physical and logical means to safeguard them.

The Bruche Valley Tourist Office has developed a policy for protecting personal data and informs everyone acting under its authority who accesses these data of their confidential character. The Bruche Valley Tourist Office also takes care that its technical service providers that may have access to personal data respect the same rules of confidentiality.

However, it is up to each user to make sure that data are transmitted on the internet safely. The Bruche Valley Tourist Office cannot be held responsible for any personal data transmitted online.

7. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data collected on the website are for the exclusive use of the Bruche Valley Tourist Office. No data are transferred outside the European Union.

The Bruche Valley Tourist Office reserves the right to transmit your personal data in order to respect its legal obligations and especially if it is obliged to do so by court order.

8. SOCIAL MEDIA BUTTONS

You can share the pages of interest to you on social media by clicking on share buttons.

Information collected using social media buttons is subject to the privacy policy of these third parties. Please read the policies of these social media for more information about the use made of your personal data.

9. COOKIES

Definition

Cookies are files stored on a user’s device and used by websites to send information to the web browser, enabling the browser to send back information to the websites (for example, a session ID, choice of language and a date).

Cookies are used, for the lifespan of the cookie in question, to store information about the browser when it accesses the various pages on a website or when the browser accesses the website again at a later date.

Only the system issuing the cookie can read or modify the data it contains.

Advertising content from our website may contain cookies issues by third parties. Cookies of this kind can be enabled on your device during browsing. Third parties sending out and using cookies are subject to the data privacy policies of these third parties.

Google Analytics

The Bruche Valley Tourist Office uses the services of the US company Google Inc.

The data collected using cookies are transmitted and stored by Google Inc. Google Inc. has signed up to Privacy Shield (EU-U.S. Privacy Shield draft adequacy decision dated 12 June 2016), guaranteeing a satisfactory level of security for personal data.

The Google Analytics service is used to count the number of visitors and to identify how they use the website. These cookies are enabled and read on the users’ devices when they visit a website using the “Google Analytics” service.

For more information about the Google Analytics service, please visit the webpage http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

Social media cookies

The Bruche Valley Tourist Office provides users with features enabling them to share editorial content or any other content published on the website via social media websites (Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, etc). Social media cookies are managed by the publisher of the social media website. The social media publisher may identify the user by means of share buttons, even when the button has not been used during a visit to our website. This type of application button may be used by the social media website to keep track of a user’s visits to the website, merely by the user opening a session on the social network on a device for the duration of a visit to the website.

The Bruche Valley Tourist Office has no control over the process used by social media to collect data relating to the user’s browsing on the website and linked to the personal data in their possession. Users are invited to read the cookie policy on the social media websites concerned. The protection policies must, in particular, enable users to exercise their choices on the social media, especially by configuring each user account on these networks.

Consent

When you browse our website, cookies are enabled and read to help analyse your browsing activity and to measure the website audience https://www.valleedelabruche.fr.

You can also manage the cookies used on the website in the settings of your web browser, as explained below. Users are informed that, when they visit the website, cookies or other technologies are used, in line with the users’ choices, which can be modified at any time.

A cookie enables a website, for the duration of its validity, to recognise the device concerned (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) every time the device accesses digital content including cookies sent by the same website. A cookie saves information relating to your computer’s browsing on our website (pages viewed, date and time of viewing, etc.), which we can read during your subsequent visits.

There are several different ways to delete cookies.

While most browsers are configured to accept cookies automatically, you can, if you wish, choose to accept all cookies, to reject them systematically or to choose the ones you want to accept depending on the website. To do so, you can install a cookie manager in order to add, delete, modify, search, protect or block cookies by clicking here.

You can also configure your browser to accept or reject individual cookies before they are enabled. You can also regularly delete the cookies on your device via your web browser.

Don’t forget to configure all the browsers on your various devices (tablets, smartphones, computers).

To manage cookies and your choices, each browser’s settings are different. They are described in your browser’s help menu, where you can see how to change your cookie preferences. For example:

for Internet Explorer™: http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies
for Safari™: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/fr/9277.html
for Chrome™: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647
for Firefox™: http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/Activer%20et%20d%C3%A9sactiver%20les%20cookies
for Opera™: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html
Please note, however, that if you configure your browser to reject cookies, some features, pages and sections of the website will not be accessible, for which we cannot be held responsible.

We would also point out that when you refuse cookies, a rejection cookie is installed on your device.

If you delete this rejection cookie, it will no longer be possible to identify you as a user who has refused cookies.

Similarly, when you enable cookies, a cookie is installed on your device. Cookies showing consent or rejection must remain on your device.

10. UPDATES

The present policy is applicable from 05/03/2020.

To check for updates on our Policy, please consult this page regularly.

ANY QUESTIONS?

Please contact the DPO of the Bruche Valley Tourist Office for any questions about the use of your data.

Please send the DPO your question by email: dpo@valleedelabruche.fr

 

Several types of cookies may be used on the website:

Cookies that are strictly necessary for browsing the website and enable it to work correctly
Cookies used to establish visitor statistics
Social media cookies and plug-ins